Oscars 2012 Nominations List

By Greg Treadway / Posted on January 24, 2012

wpid-theartist-2012-01-24-08-48.jpg
Well, the nominations are out. I had some hits and some misses in my predictions. It seems as though we may really have some horse races this year. Let’s not forget that Hugo leads the Oscars this year with 11 nominations. The awards happen this year on February 26, which is a Sunday. This is the 84th Annual Academy Awards show. The show will be at the Kodak Pavillion on Hollywood Blvd. and hosted by Billy Crystal for the 9th time if you can believe that.

Supporting Actress
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Actress
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Viola Davis, The Help
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Best Actor
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendents
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Director
Michel Hazanivicus, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendents
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
The Artist, written by Michel Hazanivicus
Bridesmaids, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen
Margin Call, Written by J.C. Chandor
A Separation, Written by Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov & Beau Wilimon
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Arron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

Best Foreign Feature
Bullhead (Belgium) Michael R. Roskam, Director
Footnote (Israel) Joseph Cedar, Director
In Darkness (Poland) Agnieszka Holand, Director
Monsier Lazhar (Canada) Phillipe Falardeau, Director
In Separation (Iran) Asghar Farhadi, Director

Best Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba & Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
Rango, Gore Verbinski

Best Picture
War Horse, Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer
Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachel Horovitz & Brad Pitt, Producers
The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Producers
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson & Stephen Tanebaum, Producers
The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus & Michael Baranthan, Producers
Hugo, Graham King & Martin Scorsese, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, Producer

Best Cinematography
The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo, Robert Richardson
The Tree Of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Music (Original Song)
Man or Muppet, from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
Real In Rio, from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Art Direction
The Artist: Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephanie McMillan (Set Decoration)
Hugo: Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
War Horse: Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Costume Design
Anonymous, Lisy Christi
The Artist, Mark Bridges
Hugo, Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
W.E., Arianne Phillips

Documentary Feature
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Undefeated

Documentary Short
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

Makeup
Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams

Short Film (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink